Archive for March, 2010

bad thing, bad!

March 31, 2010
its april fool! okay.. a series of unfortunate moments involving me and my tudung during my engagement day! who dare to swear that i have a perfect one, i am not! haha.. ohhhhh gosh sila ketawa.. okay the thing is i have a real bad coordination on tudung masa tunang, and i have to be 200% sure that this so called unfortunate will not happen again masa nikah and masa sanding! some tips some tips here, dont wear georget unless u can pull it, i should know id be so much better with the hardness of bawal cos its cotton! and maybe lil bit careful with the tudung, soft tudung kene ketat sikit kot pin dia sebab mudah tertarik, i may not wear tudung tu ketat as it should be?

i am scared of this happening again masa kawin!

just wanna share this, on that day im wearing soft georget tudung, and it wasnt perfect at all time, sometimes okay sometimes tak, one thing dia lembut, so dia mudah tertarik of my long veil.. but well looking at the bright side it wasnt that bad actually, im enjoying the pics.. adi (irmey’s husband) irmey is my best friend, and apparently her husband which is my friend also, know how to catch a moment and yes i have my engagement pic featuring the best and the bad of it! enjoy and dont do the same mistake as i did.. please dont unless u can deal with it easily.. my bad i did not check whether i can handle this kinda tudung.. so do wear something u are familiar with so u wont get something unexpected.. πŸ˜‰

talking about tudung awning, to be honest the last time i wore tudung awning, (anak tudung actually) masa majlis graduasi form 6, its was 2003 okay, 6 years ago! masa tu tudung awning are not that hit like nowadays, masa tu anak tudung awning paling nipis n good quality are at myr50, almost, we bought it kat semua house.. mine was putih, farhana cream color and aida hitam, masa tu susah sangat nak jumpa, serious! tudung awning langsung takde, yg ada pun anak tudung and susah cari, that was the story long time ago..

check where is my hand #1
check where is my hand #2, too obvious, lol..
and check where is my hand #3, super obvious!

or in the end terdetik dalam hati, is this a sign sent from above and i should take it seriously, i will, soon, i hope ill be strong enough to be one forever.. insya Allah

butterlymini well it is the truth and sometimes truth hurts so lets get over it..

love song worth hearing, LOL!

March 31, 2010

hatiο»Ώ aku suka awak – my heart likes you
lalu aku cinta awak – then, i love you
saya pandang dirimu – i see you
saya berhari hari hidup ah – i live forever
ada seorang hati padamu – she has his heart..

awak cantik macam bunga raya – you’re beautiful like an hibiscus.
jangan lupa sama saya – don’t forget me

hati kita tidak dua dua – we have no two hearts
orang sahaja-la dua dua – only people are two.

butterlymini bila dah dengar, hari2 nak nyanyi lagu ini! haha..

timeless yellow gold charm bracelet

March 30, 2010
all my life dah besar ni i only have 3 barang kemas (before i got proposed & engaged) which one rantai yellow+white gold from my mother, gelang emas pusaka my grandmother and 1 perlini’s silver ring from adlie.. itu sahaja, then bila merisik dapat satu cincin belah rotan, then bertunang dapat white gold solitaire.. so far yg cincin risik and tunang is my treasure which i loveeeeee n sayang so much and disebabkan sudah ada 2 cincin we opt for gelang for akad nikah..

so i was looking around gelang apalah yg cantik, serious susah nak please diri.. i wanted something simple and must be yellow gold.. sampai la satu hari pegi baush k, nampak satu charm bracelet with cute dragonfly pendant, cakap dengan adlie boleh tak bg charm bracelet bausch k tu je nanti, then ofcos la the mothers will be like apalah benda ko beli nih.. haha, so it was just a dead end conversation, and my friend barriah pulak, she have a charm bracelet, gave by her mother, yellow gold, huuuu very very expensive sebab tebal emas dia.. and at the end of her bracelet ada her initial made from gold juga which is K & B.. sumpah cantik! so in love with it.. and pastu still lupa juga lama2 pasal charm bracelet..

then tetiba recently ingat balik that charm bracelet kat bausch k terus terfikir why not we search for yellow gold charm bracelet, hehe.. tapi susah nak ada yg ready made, jarang la nampak, normally kena custom made, so i wanted something seriously simple and similar to those below:-

1 word, heart!

butterlymini a dream definiety, sudah tanya price untuk tempah, its around 2-3k, but still depends on ketebalan gelang tu n such.. tadi tu just checking around harga, all included, bracelet, love pendant and the lock.. emas 916.. one major setback is the lock, kinda dangerous kan for a gold gelang but its must have for me! oh.. exaggerate exaggerate, haha..

calling for ctfza!

March 29, 2010
i met another bride to be blogger, secara sangat tak sengaja n i believe jodoh sangat kuat, i met who? saya jumpa ctfza… yay! aritu jumpa lynda, kan dah berderet2.. haha, it was so funny, i was at cosmic silk, which i knew very well is where fza made her wedding dress, we have quite a conversation thru email before.. and i was there with rina seeing some kain for her wedding dress then fza and fiance keluar dari lift, terus cuit rina cakap itu rasa mcm ctfza, rasa jelah, haha, but takut salah, rina cant confirm as dia not so active with blog, lagipun sebab fza muka dia masa tu mcm garang sikit, so nampak lain dari dalam blog (muka lagi garang dari kak long okay, kak long tu i konon2, haha) pastu fikir 2 3 kali nak tegur pasal takut sangat salah org, malu la kan, hehe, dalam hati kalau dia tegur aku tu betul lah tu, sumpah takut salah tho dah rasa betul, then fza sambil dia tunggu org cosmic tu dia berdiri straight front of me, agaknya terus nampak muka aku ni and tetiba she was already behind me and said nurul ek?

confident okay dia, unlike me.. so sempat la muahh muahh tadi.. we have a chit chat lil bit, fza baru balik dari kampung terus pegi jalan tar, okay semangat jalan tar, hehe.. nasib dia tak tanya soalan apakah warna tema ctfza, haha.. takpe confirm boleh jawab, biru segala biru.. tadi pun dia beli kain untuk pakcik dia… tak lama pun borak, but it was nice meeting her in person lembut je, terus muka tak garang dah.. rezeki ada nak terjumpa, tak janji pun boleh jumpa.. πŸ˜‰ gambar? takde takde.. i selekeh.. hehe.. tapi percayalah i met her.. hehe..

butterlyminielang off to plkn today, princess haliza’s camp :(((((

cameralady for khatam quran

March 27, 2010
sudah ada cameralady untuk khatam quran, thanks kak arin!! syg kak arin sgt, oh kak arin ialah someone yang saya tegur bertahun dulu untuk mendapatkan benchmark price untuk sewakan rumah gardenville, then lepas tu salu komen2 blog, masa tu i was with my personal blog, she still with her blogspot, then i private the blog went on long hiatus, then started back with wedding blog kak arin sudah .com okay, i like! hehe..

so she introduce her sister yg buat freelance photography, actually i dont have big budget to splurge on this, so yes i went looking for freelance, paling penting a moment capture.. it is more than enough.. the reason saya mengambil sister kepada kak arin, suits my tiny budget, she stay nearby my house, section 5 sahaja, she is a she (penting), i trust her and insya Allah majlis khatam quran tak lah seheavy 2 event lagi, event yg simple je so confirm sudah hire bugbitesnco

butterlymini more to gooo..

trial make-up!

March 25, 2010
trial make-up for nikah —> done! was fun sangat2, haha knowing me yang tak reti mekap tetebal, nanti masa nikah memang tak boleh tgk cermin or i freaked out again? hehe.. my nikah make-up will be execute by so soon bride to be, raja norlin suefina.. ini bestie, fuh it feel nice having someone close to you to do your make-up, and this is her make-up blog, beauty touch she did my simple make-up masa engagement..

trial make-up for sanding is obviously unnecessary, as u know saya amik ayang kamell, and dia tak encourage buat trial for his own reason, he updated me with it so i knew why of the stand, and ini yang penting! kalau mahu juga he can do one but he will charge the trial sama harga macam normal make-up masa reception, way no way i can afford that.. so tawakal sahaja.. πŸ˜‰

and ya, i have hida dear, a make-up giveaway from petite touch for my pre wedding photoshoot soon, sudah agak2 tema, a simple one, venue pun kat taman botani kepong, tapi masih belum deal with op specific date, soon la.. when almost nak kawin, haha baru feel kot? sekarang feel belum mariiiiiiiii..

butterlyminii hope i turn lebih lawa dari hari biasa? harap2lah.. hehe, sekarang kene cari seri ye cik barriah.. seri tu penting katanya.. hehe!

dressmaker..

March 24, 2010
of all benda2 i prepare for my wedding semua okay, takdelah i drag the survey, the decision like i did for baju, the thing is senang cerita saya susah nak jumpa yang berkenan dekat bridal, susah nak cari size, tho i weight at 50 kg (berat ni, haha) tapi badan bukan la perfect proportionate dia, bontot lebar, pinggang kecil, sampai pegi bridal kene ukur dulu baru boleh pakai, sudah potong stim disitu, ada yang pegi sewa buat baru too expensive, kalau buat baru boleh dapat the same, then baju yg nampak worn out pun masih mahal apa kes.. sooooo i dont have the heart going to find dress lagi, haha tak mahu kawin ke? so last resort i think im gonna do baju, do my own, and later rent it out, ill do one yang cantik, and it can be someone else treasure as well later on..

so i asked advise from kakak besar, she did her bajus, nikah and sanding, but hers is very simple, kebaya with no train, a simple cut.. so she recommend the one she did he bajus, which is datin sarimah, bukan sarimah adzrina ye, haip jangan silap! hehe.. so we went to see her last two weeks, and i did not bring any print out, bawak lappy, dah 2 kali mcm ni, first time masa buat baju nikah.. haha, later la i give print out.. and meeting was good, the tailor sketch the design immediately as per my liking.. and they have gambar yg serupa dlm lappy, in magazine, so easier.. there gonna lotsa patching as im gonna buy plain net and lace separately.. and some beading to do.. i hope everything good.. kain belum beli lagik ni.. this week will do.. gamba bawah ni gelap, haha..remember that i long for totally empire cut, i dont proceed with one, i guess i wanna have it traditional with lil bit modern touch.. and one that i have ada dress cut n slight empire, so i have 2 in 1.. and.. this is the sketch and it is you all.. obviously inspired by cosry..

so my baju and adlie akan dibuat and will be ours la, cos i check around mmg buat baju baru+sewa lebih kurang je harga (kl price, kadang lagi mahal) dengan buat baru+kepunyaan sendiri.. tho people might see takde guna buat baru but insya Allah boleh rent it out, sampai break even? who knows? πŸ˜‰ price wise still cheaper compare if i go to famous designer where i cant afford one.. and the treatment is good as well from her.. and the testimonial also good..

and ada seorang bride to be yang berkahwin dengan org kaya area timur tengah mahu buat baju dengan kak sarimah cos she find her tailoring is good, baju yang dia mahu sebijik ala bunga citra lestari masa wedding dia, kak sarimah will quote her 10k+.. hahaha aku dah nak gila, cos apparently baju itu sangat berkilo2 berlapis2 beadingnya, and full concentration must be given to execute the baju.. i just can say WOW!!

butterlymini sudah deposit half of the total payment.. the rest will be 2 or 3 times payment as what i called installment..

inai, again..

March 24, 2010
masa date dgn rina, check this link buat dekat yg first booth, rajeshri.. sempat pg try inai, lukis punya, myr5.. inai ni sekejap je kering, dlm 20 minutes, and color pekat sangat.. and i have it few days with me provided i dont really scrub that area, its last like 4 days? so oklah kan.. and bila dah few days do u know how isit the inai hilang, dia mengelupas, yang mengelupas tu its not my skin, its the layer of that inai, cos bila i tarik layer yang mengelupas tu dia akan tercabut ikut line inai tu.. haha i wonder apelah content tu actually.. oh ya ya, mcm ni, mcm kalau kita main gam, kan bila dah kering dia mcm mengelupas yang kita boleh tarik tarik tu, its something like that..

design dia biasa je, kata 5 ringgit, n she did like laju gila.. halus ukiran tapi corak jenis besar, and this is when i knew i dont fancy having it on my wedding.. i try pose la kat depan cermin , buat letak tangan mcm baca doa lah, letak tangan kat ribalah, just to have the picture, hehe.. then i see like serabutnya, and does not enhance the feature of my hand or what.. so i guess thats my wake up call then.. in normal occasion suka gila lukis inai, masa sekolah siap beli yg cone, main lukis2, ada kawan yg sehati sejiwa mmg mcm tu, sume layan.. so i guess ill do the traditional normal pattern.. and doing it homemade saje, since i can do it on my own.. mahu beli inai rani or maharani kat jalan tar nanti n stock up for wedding, homemade so i save some money there.. but i still believe tho it look serabut in real life but dalam gambar it gonna turn nice, but this time i dont buy it so much, la not sure why.. well, this is just to share my experience.. πŸ˜‰ semua ada kesukaan masing2..

butterlymini kalau bride tu complicated kan, kalau groom, simple n sempoi πŸ˜‰

quick one!

March 24, 2010
sorry sebab tutup blog, plan nak renovate and i did renovate this blog tapi halfway rasa tak lawa, pulak, gatal kan, so i revert to the usual layout, loser! haha.. ada beberapa kawan kawan tanya incase saya telah menswasta kan blog ini, bukan bukan.. cuma masa saya reno tu view tu tak lawa, terabor sana sini itu yang tutup kejap.. and ye, few entry ada kat bawah, seronok juga update sambil blog diprivate.. mcm less sikit la malu tu kalau nak tulis something mushy2, kan..

butterlyminisorry for the inconvenience caused! πŸ˜‰

beautiful blogger!

March 24, 2010
dah sawan award sume nampaknya, hehe.. baiklah macehhh kepada yg telah memberi award, haha.. ape tak nya blogger kawen kawen ni kan pusing2 org tu jugak.. πŸ˜‰

7 perkara tentang saya,
1) suka yang manis manis..
2) phobia kilat, guruh
3) simplicity is my policy
4) messy diva
5) nature lover, environmentalist
6) full of love
7) love arts

siapa yang masih belum ditag, please take one, kalau tgk ramai dah yang bertag2 ni.. aku je ketinggalan zaman, biar lambat asal selamat, haha πŸ˜‰

butterlyminimacehh sekali lagi..